Questions about practical contracts and practical protocols focused on cooperation can be directed to the Nursing Board Office by email nursebd@nysed.gov or by phone at 518-474-3817, or by fax at 518-474-3706. It is not for the Nursing Board Office to interpret the laws governing the financial relationship between PNs and cooperating physicians. Are you going to donate medicines and equipment? If so, you must request distribution privileges through the Board of Pharmacy. When you file, indicate how this will be done to comply with the Pharmacy Board of Directors and dose in accordance with 21NCAC 36.1700. Newly Certified Nurses (NPs) must submit the New York State Department of Education (SED) Form 4NP to the New York State Department of Education (SED) within 90 days of the start of professional practice. The NP is not required to submit an additional form 4NP to the SED. A completed Form 4NP is not synonymous with a collaborative practice contract. Form 4NP can be downloaded from the SED website by clicking here. Under the new rules, how will you deal with the prescription and dispensing of drugs and products that are not included in the Common Practice Agreement under Rule 21 NVC36.0809(b)(3)(A)(B) and 21 NVC32M.0109(b)(3)(A)(B)? A copy of the Collaborative Practice Agreement must be kept in the NP`s practical environment(s) and made available to the New York State Department of Education (SED). Here is a copy of a cooperation agreement for example (20 KB) that you can use as a template. “Fee splitting” can occur when a NP shares their office income or expenses with a physician who is not the NP`s employer. “tariff splitting” also includes agreements or arrangements in which the NP pays the cooperating physician a sum of money that represents a percentage of the income or income of the NP in exchange for, or otherwise depends on, the benefits of, the cooperating physician.

For example, if a NP pays 20% of the NP`s professional income to the cooperating physician (who works in a separate medical practice) in exchange for the services of the cooperating physician, the NP and the physician likely participate in an illegal “cost-sharing.” North Carolina Board of Nursing 21 NCAC36.0800 “Approval and Practice Parameters for Nurse Practitioners” and similar Medical Board Rule 21 NCAC32M.0100 “Approval of Nurse Practitioners” came into force on August 1, 2004. What are the elements to be included in the collaborative practice agreement? The joint subcommittee of the Care Committee and the Medical Board does not require a specific format to be used by the Practitioner Nurse. However, any Nurse Practitioner/Primary Supervising Physician`s Collaborative Practice Agreement (CPA) must consider how that nurse practitioner/supervising senior physician conducted the Nurse Practitioner Rules in that practice to comply with the management code/rules. Due to the diversity of practices, cooperation agreements will also vary depending on the type of patients being cared for. the most frequent diagnoses; the complexity of client care; the availability of emergency services, diagnostic centres and specialists; and if the Practitioner nurse has just graduated, or against an “experienced” practitioner nurse or the “experienced” Practitioner Nurse in a new area of practice or with a new senior physician. Nurse Practitioners may continue to use written protocols or other specified references that are described as such in the Collaborative Practice Agreement, although written protocols are not mandatory, as in previous practitioner nurse rules. . . .

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.

© 2011 Joshua Heling Suffusion theme by Sayontan Sinha